WHO WE ARE

Article

[wpbread]
Meg Beck Profile Picture
Meg Beck
WHAT WE DO

Brand Architecture
Brand Strategy
Employer Branding
Mergers & Acquisitions

We’re passionate about tackling the imperatives of modern leaders

Learn how we deliver on these essential, strategic needs that enable companies to sustain a resilient and impactful business.

HOW WE DO IT
CASE STUDIES
INDUSTRIES
Building better healthcare outcomes, together

At Pariveda, we bring thought leadership to all healthcare industry challenges. Leveraging the benefits of advanced, emerging technologies and fresh perspectives….

INSIGHTS
CAREERS

Choose a career that makes a difference

Privacy

Pariveda Solutions, Inc. (here referred to variously as “Pariveda Solutions” or “Pariveda”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. In order to provide you with relevant information, respond to your requests, and increase the benefits you receive from our website, we sometimes request that you provide us with information about yourself as referred to above. We want you to feel secure when visiting our site and providing information to us.

We have prepared this Privacy Notice to inform you of the information we gather and how it is used. This Privacy Notice applies to the Pariveda websites, mobile applications, the delivery of our services and other interactions with you (collectively the “Sites”) and governs data collection and usage. You should also note that Pariveda maintains the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line and this Notice may be relied upon with respect to those methods of data collection and use. By using the Pariveda website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. In addition to reading the Privacy Policy, please review our Terms of Use, which governs your use of our Sites and services. If you do not agree to the terms in this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, please do not access or otherwise use our Sites.

Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the Sites. When you access any external links from the Sites, such external website may have different privacy policies from the Sites and Pariveda is not responsible for the privacy practices of such external website. We encourage you to read all privacy policies posted on the web sites that you visit.

This Privacy Notice refers to personal data/personally identifiable information (here referred to as “Personal Information” or “data”) which is defined as information concerning a living person here referred to as “you” or “your” or otherwise as a “data subject”.

 

Pariveda – Who We Are

Pariveda Solutions is an employee-owned, strategic services and information technology consulting company that grows and deploys talented people to solve the strategic and technical challenges of its clients.

Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect it.
When we collect information about you, it is our intention to tell you why we are asking for the information and what we intend to do with it. You will have the option of not providing the information in which case you may still be able to access other portions of this website although you may not be able to access certain programs or services. In certain areas of our website, we may, where appropriate, enable you to “opt out” of certain uses of your information, or elect not to receive future communications or services.

 

Information You Provide Us

Pariveda collects personally identifiable information that you provide to us, such as when you set up an account on our Sites, complete a form, or request more information about a product or service. This information may include: your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Pariveda also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Pariveda public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Pariveda does not read any of your private online communications.

 

Automated Information Collection

We may automatically collect certain information when you visit or use our Sites. If you have provided us with Personal ‎‎Information, we may associate that information with the information that is collected ‎‎automatically. We may use a variety of technologies to collect this information, including without limitation the following (and subsequent technologies and methods later developed):

Log Data. When you visit, use and interact with the Sites, we may receive certain information from your browser and/or mobile device about your ‎visit, use or interactions‎. This information may include your IP address (or other unique device identifier, including one that we may assign); information about your mobile network; device identifier; certain details about your browser, operating system, and hardware; your location, if available; the URL that referred you to our Site; your activities on our Site, including how you use our Sites, such as the types of content that you view or engage with, the features you ‎use, the actions you take, the time, frequency and duration of your activities, and‎ your preferences; and other logging information, such as the date and time of your visit.

Cookies. The Pariveda Solutions website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie (or “locally shared object”) is a data file placed on your device when you visit our Site. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize Pariveda Solutions pages, or register with Pariveda Solutions site or services, a cookie helps Pariveda Solutions to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Pariveda Solutions Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Pariveda Solutions features that you customized. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Pariveda Solutions services or Web sites you visit, some features of our Sites may not work properly, and we may not be able to remember your preferences the next time that you visit.

Web Beacons. Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our Site’s pages and messages. Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or e-mail can act as a web beacon. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular newsletters or links were actually viewed.

Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

Browser Fingerprinting. Browser fingerprinting is the process of collection and analysis of information from your device, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts and other data, for purposes of identification.

ETag, or Entity Tag. ETag is a feature of the cache in browsers. It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL. If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned. Used in this manner, ETags are a form of device identifier. ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP and/or HTML5 cookies.

Recognition Technologies. Recognition technologies are technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user).

 

Analytics Services and Targeted Ads

We use third-party analytics services, such as Google Analytics. These services may track details about your online activities over time and across different sites. These services help us to improve our Site and the products and services that we offer you. These services may also allow us and others to provide you with targeted advertisements or other content that you may be interested in based on your online activities. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these third-party technologies because we may not control them and we are not responsible for them. If you would like to learn more about targeted ads that may be based on your online activities, and the choices that you may exercise for certain sites and advertisers, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance.

 

Do Not Track Tags

Do Not Track is a technology that enables users to opt out of tracking by websites they do not visit. Currently, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to Do Not Track technology.

 

Use of your Personal Information

Pariveda uses the Personal Information that you provide and that we otherwise collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Responding to your requests, providing the Sites and services to you, deliver a more personalized ‎experience to you by customizing the Sites and services to your preferences, communicating with ‎you, and carrying out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts ‎entered into with you, including for billing and collections;‎
  • To deliver customized content and advertising within Pariveda Solutions, including information regarding other products or services available from Pariveda and its affiliates, to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
  • Contacting you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered;
  • From time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party;
  • Carrying out processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business as well as operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control;
  • Improving our Sites and services, as well as developing new products and services;
  • Providing notifications about changes to our services, this Privacy Policy or any other agreement we may have with you;
  • Preventing and detecting fraudulent activity and unauthorized access to the Sites or our services, ‎improving security in connection with the Sites and services and ensuring the confidentiality of ‎Personal Information and commercially sensitive information.

Pariveda does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, lease, or license your personal information to third parties.‎

We may disclose your Personal Information to our subsidiaries and affiliates for the same uses as discussed above.

We may also disclose your Personal Information in order to fulfill the purpose for which you provided it or for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

We may share your personal information with service providers that provide certain services to ‎us, including, without limitation, website hosting services, credit card processing, product ‎promotions, order processing and shipping services, and visitor surveys. While this many include all categories of Personal Information, we only provide each service ‎provider with the Personal Information necessary to perform the functions for which they have ‎been retained. We take commercially ‎reasonable steps to ensure these service provider adhere to the security standards we apply to your ‎personal information and we prohibit them from using your information for their own marketing ‎purposes.‎

Pariveda Solutions may also disclose your Personal Information as is necessary to: (a) comply ‎with a subpoena or court order; (b) cooperate with law enforcement or other government ‎agencies; (c) establish or exercise our legal rights; (d) protect the property or safety of our ‎company and employees, contractors, vendors, suppliers, and customers; (e) defend against legal ‎claims; (f) help with internal and external investigations; or (g) as otherwise required by law or ‎permitted by law. We may disclose your information to others in connection with the sale, ‎merger, acquisition or financing of a Pariveda company, or in connection with any ‎transaction that involves the sale or assignment of some or all of our assets, including during the ‎diligence process.‎

We reserve the right to provide non-personal information, such as aggregated or de-identified data, to third ‎parties.

 

Legal Ground for Use of Personal Information

The legal grounds on which we process your Personal Information are as follows, depending on the ‎purpose of the processing:‎

  • performance of a contract – often we need to process your Personal Information to ‎perform a contract we have with you or your employer, in particular to fulfil an order or to take steps ‎at your or your employer’s request before entering into a contract.‎
  • legitimate interest – in many cases, the purposes we have described simply represent ‎our legitimate business interests and the processing is necessary to achieve them and ‎does not override your interests, fundamental rights or freedoms: this includes direct ‎marketing, fraud prevention, ensuring information and network security and other ‎purposes evident from this policy.‎
  • consent – in certain specific situations, we may process your Personal Information with your specific ‎freely given consent.

Accessing your personal data

You have the right to access personal data relating to you. If you wish to access, amend or confirm that Pariveda has personal data relating to you, or if you wish to correct or delete your Personal Information if it is inaccurate, please notify us at privacy@parivedasolutions.com or call at 844-325-2729. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

 

Accessing or Correcting your Personal Information

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and if we do (subject to certain limitations) to have access to that information and to have it corrected if it is inaccurate or out of date. The Sites may allow you to update certain Personal Information that we collect from you, such as the contact information and preferences associated with an account that you set up. If you wish to access, amend or confirm that Pariveda has Personal Information relating to you, or if you wish to correct or delete your Personal Information if it is inaccurate, please notify us at privacy@parivedasolutions.com or call at 844-325-2729. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

In order to be able to access or correct your Personal Information that Pariveda has about you, we will need to confirm your identity. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request. Pariveda will accept the following forms of ID when information on your Personal Information is requested. A copy of your driving license, passport or birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Pariveda is dissatisfied with the quality of the ID presented, further information may be sought before any Personal Information is released

 

Additional Legal Rights in Certain Jurisdictions

Depending upon the jurisdiction that you are a resident of, you may have certain additional legal rights that could be different from or in addition to those otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

If you are an EU or UK resident and we are in possession of or processing your data or in relation to offering you goods and/or a service or services, you have the following rights under the EU ‘General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679’ (here referred to as the “GDPR”) or the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”):

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten -in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing including profiling.

If you are a resident of California, or another state that has enacted a similar privacy law, and we are in possession of or processing your data or in relation to offering you goods and/or a service or services, you may have one or more of the following rights:

  • Right to erasure (right to deletion) – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to be informed – you have the right to know what data we collect about you
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing, targeted advertising, or the sale of information about you to a third party. You also have the right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information.
  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right to correct – you have the right to request correction of inaccurate personal information.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization.
  • Right not to be subject to discrimination for the exercise of rights – we will not discriminate against you, nor refuse selling services, nor providing lower quality services for exercising any of the above rights entitled to you under your state’s law.
  • If you wish to exercise any legal right provided to you under the GDPR, UK GDPR or the laws of your jurisdiction, please notify us at privacy@parivedasolutions.com or call at 844-325-2729. In the event that Pariveda refuses your request, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you will have the right to legally challenge.

For those Site users located in Canada, we are required by law to advise you that your personal ‎information may, at times, be accessible by individuals who are located worldwide. By providing ‎us with your personal information, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with Pariveda Solutions’ privacy policy, including the transfer of your personal information across ‎international boundaries to jurisdictions anywhere in the world as permitted by local law, ‎including, without limitation the United States.

 

Retention and Security of your Personal Information

Pariveda Solutions keeps personal information for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes described in ‎this Privacy Policy, while we have a business need to do so, or as required by law (e.g. for tax, ‎legal, accounting or other purposes), whichever is the longer.‎

We use commercially reasonable efforts to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction.‎ Pariveda Solutions secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. We have taken commercially appropriate steps to safeguard and secure information we collect online including the use of encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

However, you should always take into consideration that the internet is an open forum, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free, and that data may flow across networks with little or no security measures. We cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed by people other than those you intended to access it. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what ‎information you send to us via the Sites or e-mail.

 

Transfer of Information to the United States

If you are from a non-U.S. country, please be aware that the personal information you submit, ‎including information provided through our Sites, is being sent to a location in the United States. ‎The data protection laws in the United States are likely different from those of the country in ‎which you are located, and your personal information may be subject to access requests from ‎governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United ‎States. By providing such personal information through the Sites, you are consenting to (and ‎represent that you have authority to consent to), the transfer of such information to the United ‎States for the uses and purposes described in this privacy policy. Without limiting the above, for ‎the avoidance of doubt we do not have an establishment or target ‎people in the EEA or UK.

 

Children and Data Collection

Pariveda Solutions’ Sites are general audience Sites and their content is not ‎directed toward children who are under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal ‎information from children or minors. If Pariveda Solutions or its Internet service providers ‎become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, ‎we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases. If you have questions about ‎personal information that may have been submitted by a child, please email us at privacy@parivedasolutions.com.‎

 

Sweepstakes, Contests and Promotions

We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other ‎promotions (any, a “Promotion”) through the Sites that may require registration. By ‎participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion which are separate from this Privacy Policy, and which ‎may contain specific requirements of you, including, allowing the sponsor of the Promotion to use ‎your name, voice, and/or likeness in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If ‎you choose to enter a Promotion, certain personal information may be disclosed to third parties or the ‎public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, in connection with ‎winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official ‎rules, such as on a winners list.

 

Changes to this Statement

Pariveda Solutions will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Pariveda Solutions encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Pariveda Solutions is protecting your information.

 

Contact Information

Pariveda Solutions welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Pariveda Solutions has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Pariveda Solutions a privacy@parivedasolutions.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your Personal Information is being processed by Pariveda, you have the right to complain to Pariveda at legal@parivedasolutions.com.

If you do not get a response within 30 days and you are an UK resident you can in the first instance complain to the UK data regulatory authority, the ICO

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, United Kingdom, SK9 5AF.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email